Provider for NZX Listed Corporations, Private Companies & Not-For-Profits


image40

Privacy Policy

  

About us
Privacy is paramount to Coligo Consulting Limited, a company incorporated in New Zealand under  registration number 1293726. 


If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact us by email to – lloyd@diversityofthought.co.nz.


Application of policy
By accessing and using this website, or by using our services or  otherwise providing your information to us, you confirm your consent to  our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information  in the manner set out in this privacy policy.


We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time  by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. Please check  this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you  continue to use this website or services or if you provide any personal  information after we make changes to this privacy policy, this  constitutes your acceptance of those changes and the updated privacy  policy.


Applicable law
The protection of the personal information to the extent that you  provide it to Coligo Consulting either via our website, by email, or otherwise,  and whether in connection with activities including consultancy, the DOT Scorecard, sending you marketing  information about our  news and updates, services, products, social media pages, and other  activities, is governed by New Zealand legislation, including Privacy Act 1993 and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (the “anti-spam” law).


The Privacy Act 1993 contains a set of information privacy  principles, based on the OECD Guidelines, which take a similar approach  to many international privacy and data protection laws. The principles  are applied by law in a broad range of circumstances. The principles  apply to all “personal information”, which means any information about  an identifiable living individual. The principles apply to personal  information in whatever form it is held, whether electronic, manual or  otherwise. They also apply to the collection, holding, use and  disclosure of personal information, control the use of unique  identifiers, and confer access and correction rights.


GDPR
Coligo Consulting does not process the personal data of individuals who are  located within the European Union other than in connection with those  individuals’ use of this website, and in the Coligo Consulting's view does not  specifically offer goods and services to individuals within the European  Union in a manner that would mean that Coligo Consulting is subject to the EU’s  General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).


Coligo Consulting follows its legal obligations under the laws applicable in  New Zealand. The European Commission has declared New Zealand’s privacy  laws to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, such  that New Zealand forms part of a ‘white list’ of countries to which  personal data may be freely transferred from the EEA.


Use of your personal information
We may use the personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

Maintaining an inquiry database 

Responding to requests for information

Providing services such as the DOT Scorecard

   

Disclosure of personal information
We may share your personal information with our staff, leadership team,  and advisory board. Your information may also  be disclosed to our suppliers, business partners, and other third  parties associated with the Coligo in order to undertake the operation of  our business.  This may include, but not exclusively;  allowing a service to be performed, processing  of payments, conducting market research and surveys in order to improve  the level of services provided to our customers.


We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information  except to the extent we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.


Electronic Communications
You have the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of electronic  communications from us by emailing the – lloyd@diversityofthought.co.nz


Right to access and request correction
You have the right under New Zealand privacy law to:

  • Receive confirmation that we hold personal information about you;
  • Access that personal information (subject to the Privacy Act);
  • Request the correction of any personal information we hold about you (subject to the Privacy Act).

You may request your access to your personal information that we hold  and/or a correction to that personal information by contacting us using  the contact details in this policy. Where you make any such request,  the Privacy Act will apply. Without limitation:

  • we may ask you to put your request in writing and/or satisfy us as to your identity;
  • in some circumstances permitted by law, we may withhold such information from you.


Cookies
Browser or 'web' cookies are small text files that are sent by a website  and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to  improve your experience of a website and to track site usage. Coligo Consulting may use this data to target advertising which might be of interest to  you.


In some cases we may also collect your personal information through  the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a "cookie"  (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your  computer.


We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which  areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction  patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so  that we can improve our online products and services. 
 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that  your computer does not accept them although you may experience a loss of  functionality as a result. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic  addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends,  administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad  demographic information.


Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the  browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see  what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal  information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP  addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in  response to surveys. We generally use this information to report  statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems  and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the  extent this information constitutes personal information we treat it in  accordance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 May 2019.